• DAY 1 ( Dec 6, 2018)

    Time Topic Speakers Bulding
    11.30 a.m. Conference Opening Representatives of the University of Graz
    3
    Meerscheinschlössl
    12.30 p.m. Keynote #1 Mark Bould
    3
    Meerscheinschlössl
    2 p.m.
    WARM BUFFET
     
    3
    Meerscheinschlössl
    3.30 p.m. Franchising Dan Hassler-Forest, Stephen Joyce, Jonatan Jalle Steller
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Worlbuilding Beyond Storytelling Christina Heinen, Jonathan E. Shipley, Maximiliano Jiménez-Romero
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Performing Worlds Sania Vodovnik, Karin Lingnau, Erin Horáková
    5
    Dept. of German Studies
      Coherence and Decoherence Mladen Jakovlejvic & Milan M. Cirkovic, Manuela Neuwirth, Michel Diester
    5
    Dept. of German Studies
    5 p.m.
    BREAK
     
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    5.30 p.m. Star Trek I: Discovery Jennifer Volkmer, Mareike Spychala, Sabrina Mittermeier
    5
    Dept. of German Studies
      Ursula K. LeGuin Magdalena Hangel, Elizabeth Shipley, Amy Butt
    5
    Dept. of German Studies
      SF from the Former Eastern Bloc I Julie Novakova, Anna Warso, Damian Podlesny
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Sex and Gender Sarah Gawronski, Jennifer Brown, Christian Ludwig
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    7.30 p.m. Reception Representatives of the City of Graz
    6
    City Hall
  • DAY 2 ( Dec 7, 2018 )

    Time Topic Speakers Rooms
    9 a.m. Movement is Key Pawel Frelik, Dietmar Meinel, Ria Narai, Pawel Pyrka
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Words and Worlds Agnes Aminot, Nadiia Vilkhovchenko, Jerry Määttä, Katherine Bishop
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Between Scarcity and Abundance Erin Horáková, Pascal Lemaire, Aurelie Villers
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Rogues One Wojciech Klepuszewski, Iana Gagarina, Janin Tscheschel, Sarah K. Stanley
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    11 a.m.
    BREAK
     
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    11.30 a.m. Shared Video Game Worldbuilding Cassandra Silver, Erinç Salor & Simone Stergioula, Roxanne Chartrand & Pascale Thériault
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Beyond Petromodernity I Rhys Williams, Amy Butt, Francis Gene-Rowe
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      SF from the Former Eastern Bloc II Natalia Chumarova, Chris Hall, Artem Zubov
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Science Fiction Becomes Real(ity) Rhodri Davies, Miranda Iossifidis, Moica Krevel
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
     
    BREAK
      on your own
    3 p.m. Greening SF Jordan Meyerl, Beata Gubacsi, Sarah Lohmann
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Utopian Worlds Eric Danis, Leimar Garcia-Siino, Iren Boyarkina
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Imagining Non-Binary Futures Indiana Seresin, Simon Whybrew, Elisabeth Schneider
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Ontologies and Epistemologies Elena-Brindusa Nicolaescu, Alexander Popov & Vladimir Poleganov
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Indigenous Cosmologies John Rieder, Ania Paluch, Kristina Baudemann
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    4.30 p.m.
    BREAK
     
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    5 p.m. Keynote #2 Cheryl Morgan
    4
    Dept. of English Studies
    7 p.m. Screening 1. April 2000 (1952)  
    7
    Murinsel
  • DAY 3 ( Dec 8, 2018 )

    Time Topic Speakers Rooms
    9 a.m. Afrofuturism Andrew Shepard, M. Guilia Fabi, Hugh O'Connell, Sean Guynes-Vishniac
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Regenerative Play Joost Raessens, Pawel Frelik, Gerald Farca, Alexander Lehner
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Humans and/as Artificial Creatures Gwenthalyn Engélibert, Eftychia Misailidou, Lisa Meinecke, Jasmine Sharma
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Post-/Trans-/Nonhuman Worlds Aparajita Nanda, Öznur Cengiz, Miriam Kögerl, Pelin Kümbet
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Rogues Two Gerold Haynaly, Loredana Mihani, Nikola Novakovic, Victor Kennedy
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    11 a.m.
    BREAK
     
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    11.30 a.m. Keynote #3 Gerry Canavan
    2
    Main Building
    1 p.m.
    LUNCHEON
     
    2
    Main Building
    2 p.m.Austrian Space Forum Showcase Günther Karl, Monika Lendl, Willibald Stumptner, and Stephan M. Weiss
    2
    Main Building
    3.30 p.m.
    BREAK
     
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    4 p.m. Star Trek II: Before Discovery E. Leigh McKagen, Ricarda Krenn, Agnieszka Urbanczyk
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Beyond Petromodernity II Paul Graham Raven, Graeme Macdonald, Patrycja Sokolowska
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Ontologies & Epistemologies II Grant Dempsey, Chris Pak, Peter Goggin
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      Age & Aging Roberta Maierhofer, Katie Stone, Sylvia Spruck Wrigley
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
      From the Middle to the Far East Loic Aloisio, Agnieszka Podruczna
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    5.45 p.m. Roundup Conference Team
    1
    Dept. of American Studies
    6.30 p.m.
    FAREWELL DINNER
     
    7
    Thomawirt
  • 1

Sponsors

  • 1
  • 2

Conference Countdown

About Us

We are a team of faculty in the Department of American Studies at the University of Graz in Austria.

Stay Connected on:

 

Contact

For general information about the conference, please contact us at:
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  +43 316 380 ext. 2469 or ext. 2464
  +43 316 380 ext. 9768
  Heinrichstraße 18, 8010 Graz, Austria